Privacy

Privacy Policy Notice

  1. Introduction

    1. This privacy policy notice applies to the Cities with Nature website. Together with the user agreements, it governs the Cities with Nature website's data collection and use.
    2. For the purpose of the EU2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"), ICLEI- Local Governments for Sustainability e.V. (ICLEI World Secretariat), based in Kaiser- Friedrich- Straße 7,53113 Bonn, Germany, (thereafter ICLEI e.V), acts as data controller.
    3. ICLEI does not have any responsibility on how other platforms and websites outside of the Cities with Nature website collect, use and share users´ personal information, even if those platforms / websites have a link on or from the Cities with Nature website. It is the responsibility of the users to check in each specific case if other websites provide a safe environment for their personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

  2. Personal data collected by use of Cookies

    1. The Cities with Nature website might collect internet Cookies from all its users. The purpose of Cookies is to improve your online experience on our website by informing the webserver that you have returned to a specific page, which allows it to load the page faster with your personal features and to save time. Cookies are text files created from the moment you download the webpage and is stored on your computer by a webpage server. They are uniquely assigned to you and can exclusively be read by the webserver in the same domain which issued the Cookie. They cannot be used to runs programs or viruses.
    2. Examples of Cookies are the google analytic tools, used for the Cities with Nature website to collect information about your computer that is automatically provided to its server. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by ICLEI for the operation of the Cities with Nature website, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Cities with Nature website.
    3. You have the ability to accept or decline Cookies. If you choose to decline Cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive feature of the Cities with Nature website.

  3. Collected data collected from registered users

    1. The Cities with Nature website may collect, through the registration process for the registry, the community hub, the knowledge and research hub and the partnership hub as well as through the registration to the newsletter, the following personal information:

      1. First Name
      2. Last Name
      3. Organization
      4. Job title
      5. Email
      6. Office phone number
      7. Organization Address

    2. An identification number is assigned to all register users. This user id can help ICLEI track any changes requested by the user when submitting data on the Cities with Nature website.
    3. You may communicate with the Cities with Nature team by e-mail (info@citieswithnature.org). In this case, your personal information will be collected to enable ICLEI to deliver the services you have requested.

  4. Use of personal data

    1. Personal data are used exclusively for the legitimate purpose of the good functioning of the Cities with Nature website. ICLEI.e.V. may use your personal data for the following:

      1. Personal data resulting from cookies:

      (a) To adapt the presentation of the content of the Cities with Nature website in order to align it with the technical specifications of your computer,
      (b) To get to know how ICLEI.e.V. can improve services based on how you use them.

      2. Personal data provided by the registration form:

      (a) To contact you for communications related with the service provided by the Cities with Nature;
      (b) To provide you with specific information, support or other requested services;
      (c) To communicate with you about a meeting, conference or event related to Cities with Nature, ICLEI or our partners;
      (d) To get feedback or input from you;
      (e) for any other interactions that you may have with ICLEI.

    2. ICLEI might also use your personal data for the purposes of the pursue of its legitimate interests. ICLEI´s legitimate interests is environmental protection, nature protection and development assistance, especially the improvement of local and global environmental conditions by supporting local programs and projects for environmental protection, nature protection and sustainable development worldwide, in developed as well as developing countriesTherefore, ICLEI use your personal data to communicate with you in the context of the following activities of the following activities:

      1. mobilize and provide support to local-level initiatives that address specific priority problems of local and global significance;
      2. help develop and strengthen local capacity and expertise;
      3. support networking among and exchange of experiences between local governments, especially between developing and industrialized countries;
      4. work with groups of local governments and partner organizations in order to research, develop, pilot and implement local initiatives for sustainability;
      5. function as a clearinghouse for information, and as a training center, on local sustainable development and environmental policies and programs;
      6. provide technical support services and consultancy to aid the implementation of local sustainable development and environmental policies and programs;
      7. evaluate and report on the impacts of local actions;

      In the context of the above missions, ICLEI might also transfer your personal data to its partners and donors.

    3. ICLEI e.V will never use your personal data for any commercial use.
    4. ICLEI e.V will not place your personal data on any mailing list that you do not opt-in to.

  5. Disclosure of personal data

    1. The ICLEI does not use or disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, except in the following situations:

      1. In cases where disclosure is required by law,
      2. In good faith, when disclosure is made necessary to protect the ICLEI ´s right of property, and/or the personal safety of its users or the public.

  6. Data Storage

    1. Personal Data are stored in the servers of ICLEI e.V., based in Germany, and are therefore subject to the German Federal Law on Personal Data (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”), as currently amended, and to the 2016 EU General Data Protection Regulation.
    2. ICLEI e.V will hold your personal data on its servers for as long as needed to achieve its legitimate purposes. The appropriate duration of retention of personal data is determined by this, as well as, by their nature and sensitivity, also considering an assessment of the risk of unauthorized use or disclosure of those personal data. ICLEI e.V. will automatically delete all data which is no longer considered relevant for its purposes.
    3. ICLEI e.V. is committed to the security of your data and consequently takes all appropriate measures to prevent the loss of your data or access without authorization. Access to personal data is strictly restricted to a limited number of ICLEI staff which are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    4. In the unlikely event of a data security breach, ICLEI e.V. will promptly notify you and take all the necessary measures to protect your data.

  7. Rights on your personal data

    1. The 2016 EU General Data Protection Regulation provides you with the following rights over your personal data:

      1. Access your personal data
      2. Require the correction of any mistakes in your personal data
      3. Request the data controller to delete all your personal data from our severs (right to be forgotten).
      4. Demand the transfer of all your personal data to a third party (data portability)
      5. Forbid use of your personal data for direct marketing
      6. Restrict the use of your personal data to certain conditions
      7. Claim compensation for damages resulting from a violation of any applicable personal data protection laws.

    2. For any request concerning your right please contact our personal data officer (privacy@iclei.org).
    3. You have the right to lodge a claim for compensation at the data protection supervisory authority where you are located or where we are based (Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Wesphalien)

  8. Change to the privacy policy

    1. Any change to this privacy policy notice will be published on the Cities with Nature webpage and registered users will be notified per email.

  9. Contact

    1. All questions or requests regarding the Cities with Nature personal data policy can be addressed to privacy@iclei.org.